PRESS RELEASE

FOOD RECALL – KINDER CHOCOLATE PRODUCTS

Last Updated on 1 month by Publishing Team

FOOD RECALL – KINDER CHOCOLATE PRODUCTS April 11th, 2022

The Ministry of Health and Medical Services (MoHMS) has launched a nationwide recall on the sale of certain Kinder chocolate products after reports of a recent multi-country outbreak of Salmonella (Salmonella Typhimurium), possibly linked to chocolates distributed internationally from a Kinder chocolate factory in Belgium.

Members of the public are advised not to consume or purchase the listed chocolates. Considering that these egg-shaped chocolates are a favorite for shoppers during the looming Easter celebration, the public is being advised to call (679) 3215058/3215056 or email foodunitfiji@gmail.com or taina.waqaliva@health.gov.fj if they come across outlets selling the products.

MoHMS received an alert from the International Food Safety Authorities Network (INFOSAN) on Friday 8th April 2022 specifically regarding the food recall of these products by Ferrero Australia Pty. Ltd; including the recall of products redistributed from Australia to Fiji.

The recalled products are solely imported and distributed in Fiji by the Motibhai Group and have been available for purchase through the following retailers:

  • MH Super fresh
  • MHCC
  • Extra Supermarkets – Flagstaff, Laucala Beach & Lautoka
  • Fresh Choice Supermarkets
  • Prouds Outlet

The MoHMS Food Unit has met with distributors and retailers, who have agreed to remove the products from their shelves and to comply with the recall.

Health inspectors in the municipal councils and MoHMS are following up to ensure the distributor and retailers are taking prompt action.

The details of the products under recall are as follows:

Kinder Easter Basket 120g (6x20g)

Kinder Mini Eggs Hazelnut: 100g

Kinder Surprise Maxi (Miraculous) 100g

Kinder Surprise Maxi (Natoons) 100g​

Kinder Surprise Xmas Maxi (Disney Frozen 2021) 100g

Kinder Surprise Xmas Maxi (2021) 100g

Kinder Maxi Xmas Mix with Plush (2021) 133g

Kinder Xmas Happy Moments Ballotin (2021) 190g

The above products were manufactured in Belgium.

All other Ferrero products, including other Kinder products which are manufactured in Italy (including Kinder Surprise 20g single and three-pack eggs in white, blue, and pink varieties), are not affected by this recall.

Food products contaminated with Salmonella may cause illness if consumed and severe illness with

  • Children younger than 5 years
  • Adults older than 65 years
  • People with weakened immune systems

Symptoms may include fever, diarrhea, stomach cramps, nausea and vomiting.

What to do:

Consumers should not eat these products and should return the products to the place of purchase for a full refund. If you or a family member have eaten any of these products and have concerns for your health, please seek medical advice. Medical professionals receiving cases possibly linked to consumption of these products must inform the Ministry of Health and Medical Services using the contact information listed.

The International Food Safety Authorities Network (INFOSAN) is a global voluntary network of national authorities with a role in food safety, coordinated by a joint FAO/WHO Secretariat. Fiji is a member of this global network, which provides a practical, effective and efficient tool for information exchange, allowing for the implementation of risk management measures to prevent foodborne illness and save lives. The Focal Point for the INFOSAN is the Chief health Inspector and Food Unit based at the Ministry of Health & Medical Services.

For further information please contact:

The Food Unit/Competent Authority,
Ministry of Health & Medical Services,
Level 3, Namosi House, Amy Street,
Toorak,
Suva.